phone

Your privacy is important to us

Privacy and Security

We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.


Australian Privacy Principles 

We are bound by and comply with the “Australian Privacy Principles”, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.


Collecting Personal Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of goods and service.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us but may (with your consent) include information given to us by other parties.

When collecting this information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

This personal information may include your name, address and contact details, and may also include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of conducting our business.

By providing us with your email address, you consent to us, our related companies and our business partners using your personal information to advertise or send you information about their products and services. You will be given the opportunity to "opt out" or unsubscribe from receiving communications from us, our related companies and business partners. Alternatively, you may contact us at the email address below to "opt out" of, or unsubscribe from, any future communications. Supagas will use all reasonable endeavors to comply with that request within a reasonable period, and in any event, within five business days.


Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the goods or service that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods and service.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless

  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law,
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you,
  • The disclosure is for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us.  If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please contact our customer service team on 137872 or send an email to us at privacyofficer@supagas.net.au and advise us. We will respect your request.

 

Click here for more information on our privacy policy.